8th European Meeting of the Urban Economics Association
At Heinrich-Heine Universität Düsseldorf
May 11-12, 2018
Düsseldorf, Germany
Local Organizer: Jens Suedekum (DICE Düsseldorf).
Venue: Haus der Universität, Schadowplatz 14, Düsseldorf city center.
Program Committee: Miren Lafourcade (U Paris Sud, Chair), Elisabet Viladecans (U Barcelona, Vice Chair), Stephan Heblich (U Bristol, Past Chair), Gabrielle Fack (U Paris Dauphine), Camille Hémet (Paris School of Economics), Hans Koster (VU Amsterdam), Ismir Mulalic (DTU and Kraks Fond), and Jens Wrona (DICE Düsseldorf).
Program Overview
Detailled Program
^
May 11, 2018 9:00 to 10:00 (Room A)
Keynote Lecture I
Chair: Jens Suedekum (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf)
- Erik Hurst
Inequality and Urban Gentrification
Presented by Erik Hurst (University of Chicago)
^
May 11, 2018 10:30 to 12:30 (Room A)
01A. Housing I
Chair: Seung-Hyun Hong (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
- Andreas Mense, Claus Michelsen, Konstantin Kholodilin
Empirics on the Causal Effects of Rent Control in Germany
Presented by Andreas Mense (University Erlangen-Nürnberg)
- Miquel-Angel Garcia-Lopez, Jordi Jofre-Monseny, Rodrigo Martínez Mazza, Mariona Segú
Do Short-term Rent Platforms Affect Rents? Evidence from Airbnb in Barcelona
Presented by Mariona Segú (Université Paris Sud)
- Simon Büchler
Market Segmentation and Housing Supply Elasticities: A comparison of Rrental and Selling Properties
Presented by Simon Büchler (University of Bern)
- Lu Han, Seung-Hyun Hong
Financing Risk and Information Bias in Housing Markets
Presented by Seung-Hyun Hong (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
^May 11, 2018 10:30 to 12:30 (Room B)
01B. Cities and Education
Chair: Filippo Boeri (London School of Economics)
- Andreas Bjerre-Nielsen, Mikkel Gandil
Opting Out of Public Schools - Limits to Social Engineering
Presented by Mikkel Gandil (University of Copenhagen)
- Muharrem Yesilirmak
Bonus Pay for Teachers, Spatial Sorting and Student Achievement
Presented by Muharrem Yesilirmak (ADA University)
- Elise Sørensen, Anders Holm
Educational Choice and Inter-Regional Migration – The Causal Effect of Secondary Education on Moving out of Non-Urban Areas
Presented by Elise Sørensen (Kraks Fond Byforskning)
- Filippo Boeri
High-speed Broadband and Educational Achievements
Presented by Filippo Boeri (London School of Economics)
^May 11, 2018 10:30 to 12:30 (Room C)
01C. Geography of FDI and Trade
Chair: Steven Brakman (University of Groningen)
- Tadashi Morita, Kazuhiro Yamamoto
Welfare, Tax Discrimination, and Horizontal Foreign Direct Investments
Presented by Tadashi Morita (Kindai University)
- Keisuke Kondo
Markup, City Size, and Export: Evidence from Japan
Presented by Keisuke Kondo (Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry)
- Cecilie Weatherall, Ismir Mulalic, Ditte Lyngemark
The Geography of Foreign Direct Investment’s Spillover Effects -Evidence from Denmark
Presented by Cecilie Weatherall (Kraks Fond Institute for Urban Economic Research)
- Steven Brakman, Harry Garretsen, Michiel Gerritse, Charles van Marrewijk
Cross-Border Mergers & Acquisitions: Matching Patterns Between Heterogeneous Firms
Presented by Steven Brakman (University of Groningen)
^May 11, 2018 10:30 to 12:30 (Room D)
01D. Transportation I
Chair: Antonio Russo (ETH Zurich)
- Sofia Franco, Bowman CutterSkyler Lewis
The Shadow Cost of Parking Minimums: Evidence from Los Angeles County
Presented by Sofia Franco (UNL)
- Francis Ostermeijer, Hans Koster, Jos Van Ommeren
Autonomous Vehicles, Residential Parking Prices and Car Use
Presented by Francis Ostermeijer (VU Amsterdam)
- Konstantin Buechel, Stephan Kyburz
Fast Track to Growth? Railway Access, Population Growth, and Local Displacement in 19th Century Switzerland
Presented by Konstantin Buechel (University of Bern)
- Martin Adler, Federica Liberini, Antonio Russo, Jos Van Ommeren
Road Congestion and Public Transit
Presented by Antonio Russo (ETH Zurich)
^
May 11, 2018 13:30 to 15:30 (Room A)
02A. Amenities
Chair: Miquel-Angel Garcia-Lopez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & Institut d'Economia de Barcelona)
- Luisa Gagliardi
How to Get Great Employees? Make Sure They Can Enjoy Their Leisure Time
Presented by Luisa Gagliardi (University of Geneva and LSE-SERC)
- Yashar Blouri, Olivier Schoeni
Taxing Cross-Border Commuters: Welfare Evidence from U.S. Counties
Presented by Olivier Schoeni (University of Bern)
- Nicolás González Pampillón
Spillover Effects from a Place-Based Housing Subsidy
Presented by Nicolás González Pampillón (Universitat de Barcelona)
- Miquel-Angel Garcia-Lopez, Ilias Pasidis, Elisabet Viladecans
Amphitheaters, Cathedrals and Operas: The Role of Historic Amenities on Suburbanization
Presented by Miquel-Angel Garcia-Lopez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & Institut d'Economia de Barcelona)
^May 11, 2018 13:30 to 15:30 (Room B)
02B. Transportation II
Chair: Adelheid Holl (CSIC)
- Jos Van Ommeren, Michael McIvor
The Marginal External Cost of Street Parking, Optimal Pricing and Supply: Evidence from Melbourne
Presented by Jos Van Ommeren (VU University Amsterdam)
- Samira Barzin, Daniel Graham
Roads and Productivity: The Geographical Effects of Transportation Infrastructure on Firms’ Productivity Patterns across East and West Germany
Presented by Samira Barzin (Imperial College London)
- Daniel Graham, Csaba Gabor Pogonyi
Road Building, Agglomeration Benefits and Induced Demand - Causal Estimation of the Impact of Road Capacity on Firm Productivity in Great Britain
Presented by Csaba Gabor Pogonyi (Imperial College)
- Adelheid Holl, Ilaria Mariotti
Highways and Firm Performance in the Logistics Industry
Presented by Adelheid Holl (CSIC)
^May 11, 2018 13:30 to 15:30 (Room C)
02C. Spatial Effects of Public Policies
Chair: Gabriel Ahlfeldt (LSE)
- Stephan Heblich, Marlon Seror, Hao Xu, Yanos Zylberberg
Place-Based Policies in the Long Run: Evidence from Million-Rouble Plants in China
Presented by Stephan Heblich (University of Bristol)
- Felipe Carozzi
Estimating the House Price Elasticity of Brownfield Re-Development in English Cities
Presented by Felipe Carozzi (London School of Economics)
- Giuseppe Albanese, Emanuele Ciani, Guido de Blasio
Something New in the City? The Local Effects of Urban Regeneration Policies in Italy
Presented by Emanuele Ciani (Bank of Italy)
- Gabriel Ahlfeldt, Duncan Roth, Tobias Seidel
The Regional Effects of a National Minimum Wage
Presented by Gabriel Ahlfeldt (LSE)
^May 11, 2018 13:30 to 15:30 (Room D)
02D. Cities in Developing Countries
Chair: Uwe Blien (IAB)
- Matthew Kahn, Weizeng Sun, Jianfeng Wu, Siqi Zheng
The Costs of Political Favoritism: Evidence from Placement of Industrial Parks across Chinese Cities
Presented by Jianfeng Wu (Fudan University)
- Hale Utar
Firms and Labor in Times of Violence: Evidence from the Mexican Drug War
Presented by Hale Utar (Bielefeld University and CESIfo)
- Luis Quintero, Mark Roberts
Explaining Spatial Variations in Productivity: Evidence from Latin America and the Caribbean
Presented by Luis Quintero (Johns Hopkins University)
- Uwe Blien
Effects of Regional Unemployment on Wages in Vietnam
Presented by Uwe Blien (IAB)
^
May 11, 2018 15:45 to 17:15 (Room A)
03A. Housing II
Chair: Teemu Lyytikäinen (VATT Institute for Economic Research)
- Saleem Bahaj, Angus Foulis, Gabor Pinter
Home Values and Firm Behaviour
Presented by Angus Foulis (Bank of England)
- Wolter Hassink, Matteo Millone, Remco Mocking, Benedikt Vogt
Collateral Damage? Decreasing House Prices and Entrepreneurial Lending
Presented by Benedikt Vogt (CPB - Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis)
- Oskari Harjunen, Teemu Lyytikäinen, Tuukka Saarimaa
Capitalization of Property Taxes: The Role of Salience
Presented by Teemu Lyytikäinen (VATT Institute for Economic Research)
^May 11, 2018 15:45 to 17:15 (Room B)
03B. Agglomeration Economies I
Chair: Jens Wrona (Heinrich-Heine University Düsseldorf)
- Nicolás González Pampillón, Jordi Jofre-Monseny
Are High Minority Neighborhoods Dynamically Stable?
Presented by Nicolás González Pampillón (Universitat de Barcelona)
- Marta Santamaria
Infrastructure Investment and Economic Shocks: Evidence from the Division of Germany
Presented by Marta Santamaria (Universitat Pompeu Fabra / BGSE)
- Grigorios Spanos
Spatial Wage Disparities: Do Firms and Their Organization Matter?
Presented by Grigorios Spanos (Aix-Marseille University)
^May 11, 2018 15:45 to 17:15 (Room C)
03C. Student Prize I
Chair: Miren Lafourcade (University Paris-Sud and Paris School of Economics)
- Catarina Alvarez, João Santos
Property Tax Capitalization: Evidence from a Reform in Portugal
Presented by Catarina Alvarez (NOVA School of Business and Economics)
- Ying Chen
The Local Economic Impacts of Air Pollution and Regulation: Evidence from China
Presented by Ying Chen (LSE)
- Jan David Bakker
International Trade and Regional Inequality
Presented by Jan David Bakker (University of Oxford and CEP)
^May 11, 2018 15:45 to 17:15 (Room D)
03D. Student Prize II
Chair: Elisabet Viladecans-Marsal (University of Barcelona)
- Kathleen Kuerschner
Immigration and Rental Prices of Residential Housing: Evidence from the Fall of the Berlin Wall
Presented by Kathleen Kuerschner (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
- Jacob Krimmel
Persistence of Prejudice: Estimating the Long Term Effects of Redlining
Presented by Jacob Krimmel (University of Pennsylvania - Wharton)
- Romain Gaté
Efficiency of Road Pricing Schemes with Endogenous Workplace Location
Presented by Romain Gaté (CREM - Université de Rennes 1 and INRA)
^
May 11, 2018 17:30 to 19:00 (Room A)
04A. Institutions and Space
Chair: Michel Serafinelli (University of Toronto)
- Malik Curuk, Sjak Smulders
Malthus Meets Luther: The Economics Behind the German Reformation
Presented by Malik Curuk (Bogazici University)
- Christoph Eder, Martin Halla
Extractive Institutions: A Little Goes a Long Way. The Soviet Occupation of Germany and Austria
Presented by Christoph Eder (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
- Michel Serafinelli, Guido Tabellini
Creativity over Time and Space
Presented by Michel Serafinelli (University of Toronto)
^May 11, 2018 17:30 to 19:00 (Room B)
04B. Urban and NEG Theory
Chair: Sergey Kichko (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
- Ryo Itoh
An Interregional Input-Output Analysis with Agglomeration Economies: Isard Meets Krugman
Presented by Ryo Itoh (Tohoku University)
- Mariko Nakagawa
Skill Transference and International Migration: A Theoretical Analysis on Skilled Migration to the Anglosphere
Presented by Mariko Nakagawa (The University of Tokyo)
- Toshitaka Gokan, Sergey Kichko, Jacques Thisse
How Do Trade and Communication Costs Shape the Spatial Organization of Firms?
Presented by Sergey Kichko (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
^May 11, 2018 17:30 to 19:00 (Room C)
04C. Gentrification
Chair: Jan Rouwendal (VU University Amsterdam)
- Ismir Mulalic, Jan Rouwendal
Commuting, Public Transport Investments and Gentrification - Evidence from Copenhagen
Presented by Ismir Mulalic (Kraks Fond)
- Mia Goodnature, Daniel Henderson, Amanda Ross
Do Gay Male and Lesbian Couples Stimulate Gentrification?
Presented by Amanda Ross (The University of Alabama)
- Nathalie Picard, Jan Rouwendal
Gentrification in Paris
Presented by Jan Rouwendal (VU University Amsterdam)
^May 11, 2018 17:30 to 19:00 (Room D)
04D. Housing III
Chair: Tuukka Saarimaa (VATT Institute for Economic Research)
- Nikodem Szumilo
Prices of Peers: Identifying Endogenous Price Effects in the Housing Market
Presented by Nikodem Szumilo (LSE)
- Bence Boje-Kovacs, Jane Greve, Cecilie Weatherall
The Impact of Immigrant Concentration on Mental Health - Quasi-experimental Evidence from a Public Social Housing Programme
Presented by Jane Greve (The Danish Centre of Applied Social Research)
- Essi Eerola, Oskari Harjunen, Teemu Lyytikäinen, Tuukka Saarimaa
Transfer Taxes and Household Mobility: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Finland
Presented by Tuukka Saarimaa (VATT Institute for Economic Research)
^
May 12, 2018 9:00 to 10:00 (Room A)
Keynote Lecture II
- Stephan Heblich, Stephen Redding, Daniel Sturm
The Making of the Modern Metropolis: Evidence from London
Presented by Stephen Redding (Princeton University)
^
May 12, 2018 10:30 to 12:30 (Room A)
05A. Special Session: Delineating Cities I
Chair: Donald Davis (Columbia University)
- Lewis Dijkstra
The Degree of Urbanisation Applied to the Globe
Presented by Lewis Dijkstra (European Commission)
- Paolo Veneri, Justine Boulant, Ana I. Moreno-Monroy, Vicente Royuela
Urban Agglomerations in the World. Testing a Global Identification
Presented by Paolo Veneri (OECD)
- Donald Davis, Jonathan Dingel, Antonio Miscio
Cities, Skills, and Sectors in Developing Economies
Presented by Donald Davis (Columbia University)
^May 12, 2018 10:30 to 12:30 (Room B)
05B. Local Public Finance
Chair: Christian Hilber (London School of Economics)
- Pierre Magontier, Albert Sole Olle, Elisabet Viladecans
Can Cooperation among Local Governments Mitigate Coastal Destruction?
Presented by Pierre Magontier (University of Barcelona)
- Ines Helm, Jan Stuhler
The Dynamic Response of Municipal Fiscal Budgets to Revenue Shocks
Presented by Ines Helm (Stockholm University)
- Max Löffler, Sebastian Siegloch
Property Taxation, Housing, and Local Labor Markets: Evidence from German Municipalities
Presented by Max Löffler (University of Cologne)
- Maximilian von Ehrlich, Christian Hilber, Olivier Schoeni
Race to the Top in Urban Sprawl: Long-Run Evidence from Switzerland
Presented by Christian Hilber (London School of Economics)
^May 12, 2018 10:30 to 12:30 (Room C)
05C. Cities and the Environment
Chair: Michael Pflüger (University of Würzburg)
- Joris Klingen, Jos Van Ommeren
Air Pollution and Effort: Evidence from Cyclists in London
Presented by Joris Klingen (VU Amsterdam)
- Rainald Borck, Philipp Schrauth
Population Density and Urban Air Quality
Presented by Rainald Borck (University of Potsdam)
- Hans Koster, Mohammad Saeed Zabihidan
The Welfare Effects of Greenbelt Policy: Evidence from England
Presented by Hans Koster (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
- Michael Pflüger
City Systems and Emissions: Is Small Beautiful?
Presented by Michael Pflüger (University of Würzburg)
^
May 12, 2018 13:30 to 15:30 (Room A)
06A. Special Session: Delineating Cities II
Chair: Gilles Duranton (University of Pennsylvania)
- Richard Bluhm, Melanie Krause
Top Lights - Bright Cities and their Contribution to Economic Development
Presented by Melanie Krause (University of Hamburg)
- Christian Düben, Melanie Krause
Population, Light and the Size Distribution of Cities
Presented by Christian Düben (Hamburg University)
- Yue Li, Virgilio Galdo, Martin Rama
Identifying Urban Areas Combing Data from the Ground and from Outer Space: An Application to India
Presented by Yue Li (The World Bank)
- Marie-Pierre de Bellefon, Pierre-Philippe Combes, Gilles Duranton, Laurent Gobillon
Delineating Urban Areas with Building Density
Presented by Gilles Duranton (University of Pennsylvania)
^May 12, 2018 13:30 to 15:30 (Room B)
06B. Urban Interactions and Neighborhood Effects
Chair: Maximilian von Ehrlich (University of Bern)
- Bence Boje-Kovacs, Georges Poquillon
Do Your Neighbours Matter? Evidence from a Quasi-Natural Experiment in Denmark
Presented by Bence Boje-Kovacs (Kraks Fond Institute for Urban Economic Research)
- Jun Sung Kim, Eleonora Patacchini, Pierre Picard, Yves Zenou
Urban Interactions
Presented by Pierre Picard (Universite de Luxembourg)
- Patrick Bayer, Peter Blair, Yifan Ye
The Consequences of Decentralized Racial Sorting
Presented by Yifan Ye (Boston University)
- Konstantin Buechel, Maximilian von Ehrlich
Cities and the Structure of Social Interactions: Evidence from Mobile Phone Data
Presented by Maximilian von Ehrlich (University of Bern)
^May 12, 2018 13:30 to 15:30 (Room C)
06C. Agglomeration Economies II
Chair: Max Nathan (University of Birmingham)
- Jan Cornelius Peters, Annekatrin Niebuhr
The Location of Human Capital Accumulation - Learning by Working in Large Regions or in Large Firms?
Presented by Jan Cornelius Peters (Thünen Institute of Rural Studies)
- Enrico Berkes, Ruben Gaetani
The Geography of Unconventional Innovation
Presented by Ruben Gaetani (University of Toronto)
- Christoph Hedtrich, Jan Eeckhout, Roberto Pinheiro
Automation, Spatial Sorting and Job Polarization
Presented by Christoph Hedtrich (UPF)
- Max Nathan
An Impact Evaluation of the Tech City Cluster Programme
Presented by Max Nathan (University of Birmingham)
This program was last updated on 2018-05-16 14:57:13 EDT