Urban Economics Association

UEA Awards

10th European Meeting of the UEA 2021 Online

Winners of the UEA Prize for Best Student Paper:

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order): Raoul van Maarseveen (Uppsala University), Andrea Mattia (University of Chicago), Miguel Zerecero (Toulouse School of Economics).

Prize committee: Will Strange (chair), Milena Almagro, Pierre-Philippe Combes, Elisabet Viladecans, Daniel Sturm, Matt Turner.

The Urban Economics Association has since 2017 awarded a prize for the best student papers at the annual meetings of the UEA in North America and in Europe.

2020 Virtual Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

Winners of the UEA Prize for Best Student Paper:

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order): James Fogel and Bernardo Modenesi (Michigan), Ian Herzog (Toronto), Pawel Janas (Northwestern), Cameron LaPoint (Yale), Ana Moreno-Maldonado (EUI), Franklin Qian (Stanford), and Roman Zarate (Berkeley).

Prize committee: Stephen L. Ross (Chair), Treb Allen, Steve Billings, Leah Boustan, Morris Davis, Rebecca Diamond, Jonathan Dingel, Gabrielle Fack, Cecile Gaubert, Laurent Gobillon, Jessie Handbury, Walker Hanlon, Christian Hilber, Will Strange.

14th Meeting of the UEA 2019 Philadelphia

Winners of the UEA Prize for Best Student Paper:

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order): Adrien Bilal (Princeton University), Aradhya Sood (University of Minnesota), Yue Yu (Columbia University), Clemence Tricaud (Ecole Polytechnique), Divya Singh (Columbia University), Caitlin Gorback (The Wharton School).

Prize committee: Stephen L. Ross (Chair), Gabriel Ahlfeldt, Anna Piil Damm, Rebecca Diamond, Walker Hanlon, Christian Hilber, Shawn Rohlin, Harris Selod.

9th European Meeting of the UEA 2019 Amsterdam

Winner of the Kraks Prize for Best Student Paper:

Runners Up (in alphabetical order): Caitlin Gorback (Wharton), Yue Yu (Columbia University).

Prize committee: Elisabet Viladecans (chair), Miren Lafourcade, Ismir Mulalic, Ferdinand Rauch, Stuart Rosenthal, Kurt Schmidheiny, Olmo Silva.

13th Meeting of the UEA 2018 New York City

Winner of the UEA Prize for Best Student Paper:

Runners Up (in alphabetical order): Bocar Ba (University of Chicago), Diego Battiston (London School of Economics), Lin Tian (INSEAD), Conor Walsh (Yale University).

Prize committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (chair), Victor Couture, Cécile Gaubert, Walker Hanlon, Raven Molloy, Joan Monras, Frédéric Robert-Nicoud, Stuart Rosenthal and Stephen Ross.

8th European Meeting of the UEA 2018 Düsseldorf

Winners of the Kraks Prize for Best Student Paper:

Prize committee: Don Davis, Gilles Duranton, Stephen Heblich, Christian Hilber, Miren Lafourcade, Ismir Mulalic, Henry Overman, Elisabet Viladecans.

7th European Meeting of the UEA 2017 Copenhagen

Winner of the Kraks Prize for Best Student Paper:

Prize committee: Don Davis, Gilles Duranton, Christian Hilber, Elisabet Viladecans, Miren Lafourcade, Henry Overman, Ismir Mulalic.