Urban Economics Association

Urban Economics

Logo UEA 2019 Philadelphia

14th Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

at the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
October 11-12, 2019
Philadelphia, PA

Local Organizer: Jeffrey Lin

Program Committee: Stephen Billings (U Colorado, Chair), Maisy Wong (Wharton, Vice Chair), Marco Gonzalez Navarro (Berkeley, Vice Chair), Mehdi Benatiya Andaloussi (Columbia), Clare Balboni (MIT), Dominick Bartelme (Michigan), Leah Brooks (George Washington), Victor Couture (Berkeley-Haas), Rebecca Diamond (Stanford), Jonathan Dingel (Chicago Booth), Fabian Eckert (Yale), Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA), Cecile Gaubert (Berkeley), Michael Gechter (Penn State), Nina Harari (Wharton), Jessie Handbury (Wharton), Walker Hanlon (NYU), Rémi Jedwab (GWU), Gabriel Kreindler (MIT), Eric Mengus (HEC), Timothy McQuade (Stanford), Raven Molloy (Fed), Eduardo Morales (Princeton), Gianmarco Ottaviano (Bocconi), Luis Quintero (Johns Hopkins), Daniel Shoag (Harvard), Adam Storeygard (Tufts), Juan Carlos Suarez Serrato (Duke), Winnie van Dijk (Chicago).

Program Overview

 
October 11, 2019
07:00 to 08:00 Breakfast
08:00 to 09:45 Parallel Session 01
09:45 to 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 to 12:00 Parallel Session 02
12:00 to 13:00 Lunch
13:00 to 14:00 Keynote Lecture 01
14:00 to 14:30 Coffee Break
14:30 to 16:15 Parallel Session 03
16:15 to 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 to 18:30 Parallel Session 04
18:30 to 20:30 Reception
 
October 12, 2019
07:00 to 08:00 Breakfast
08:00 to 09:45 Parallel Session 05
09:45 to 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 to 12:00 Parallel Session 06
12:00 to 13:00 Lunch
13:00 to 14:00 Keynote Lecture 02
14:00 to 14:30 Coffee Break
14:30 to 16:15 Parallel Session 07
16:15 to 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 to 18:30 Parallel Session 08

Detailed Program

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (NJ)
01A. Externalities & Neighborhood Effects I

Chair: Dionissi Aliprantis (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (PA East)
01B. Ports, Shipping, Cities

Chair: Gisela Rua (Federal Reserve Board)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (PA West)
01C. Economic Development I

Chair: Carlianne Patrick (Georgia State University)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (DE)
01D. Housing I

Chair: Tingyu Zhou (Florida State University)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Constitution)
01E. Regional Economics & Trade I

Chair: Florian Mayneris (ESG-Université du Québec à Montréal)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (BC)
01F. Labor Markets I

Chair: Myungkyu Shim (Yonsei University)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Stone)
01G. Transportation I

Chair: Marta Santamaria (Universitat Pompeu Fabra / BGSE)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Boehne)
01H. Residential Mortgage Access & Sustainability

Chair: Timothy Lambie-Hanson (Haverford College)

^

October 11, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Square)
01I. Regional Economics & Trade II

Chair: Mathilde Lebrand (World Bank)

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (NJ)
02A. Hedonics

Chair: Chris Redfearn (USC)

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (PA East)
02B. Labor Markets II

Chair: Xiaozhou Ding (University of Kentucky)

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (PA West)
02C. Student Prize I

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (DE)
02D. Student Prize II

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Constitution)
02E. Transportation II

Chair: Jacques Thisse (Universite catholique de Louvain)

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (BC)
02F. Student Prize III

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Stone)
02G. Student Prize IV

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Boehne)
02H. Agglomeration I

Chair: Stephan Heblich (University of Bristol)

^

October 11, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Square)
02I. Student Prize V

^

October 11, 2019 13:00 to 14:00 (Boehne)
Keynote Lecture I

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (NJ)
03A. Parents & Migration

Chair: Donghoon Lee (Federal Reserve Bank of New York )

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (PA East)
03B. Housing II

Chair: Stephen L Ross (University of Connecticut)

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (PA West)
03C. Environmental I

Chair: Rachel Meltzer (The New School )

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (DE)
03D. Economic Development II

Chair: Jorge De la Roca (University of Southern California.)

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Constitution)
03E. Credit

Chair: Stephanie Johnson (Rice University)

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (BC)
03F. Tax

Chair: Shawn Rohlin (Kent State University)

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Stone)
03G. Regional Economics & Trade III

Chair: Yi Niu (Capital University of Economics and Business)

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Boehne)
03H. Journal Economic Perspectives Symposium on cities

Chair: Enrico Moretti (University of California )

^

October 11, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Square)
03I. Transportation III

Chair: Paige Weber (University of California, Santa Barbara)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (NJ)
04A. Choice Models

Chair: Hugh Macartney (Duke University)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (PA East)
04B. Housing III

Chair: Michael D Eriksen (University of Cincinnati)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (PA West)
04C. Neighborhood Spillovers I

Chair: Francesc Ortega (Queens College CUNY)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (DE)
04D. Student Prize VI

Chair: Yuxi Yao (University of Western Ontario)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (Constitution)
04E. Agglomeration II

Chair: Santiago Truffa (Tulane University)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (BC)
04F. Student Prize VII

Chair: Javier Quintana Gonzalez (Bocconi University, Milan)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (Stone)
04G. Student Prize VIII

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (Boehne)
04H. Policy Analysis in Urban Education Markets

Chair: John Singleton (University of Rochester)

^

October 11, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (Square)
04I. Student Prize IX

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (NJ)
05A. Housing IV

Chair: Jenny Schuetz (Brookings Institution)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (PA East)
05B. Labor Markets III

Chair: Elena Falcettoni (Federal Reserve Board of Governors)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (PA West)
05C. Environmental II

Chair: Nicholas Irwin (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (DE)
05D. History I

Chair: Brian Beach (Vanderbilt University)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Constitution)
05E. Liquidity/Investors

Chair: Alina Arefeva (University of Wisconsin Madison)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (BC)
05F. Gender

Chair: Sabine D'Costa (University of Westminster)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Stone)
05G. Regional Economics & Trade IV

Chair: Nicola Limodio (Bocconi University)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Boehne)
05H. Transportation in Developing Cities

Chair: Christopher Severen (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)

^

October 12, 2019 8:00 to 9:45 (Square)
05I. Economic Development III

Chair: Jia Wang (University of Dayton)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (NJ)
06A. History II

Chair: Daniel Hartley (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (PA East)
06B. Labor Markets IV

Chair: Valerie Bostwick (The Ohio State University)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (PA West)
06C. Land Use I

Chair: Ioulia Ossokina (Eindhoven University of Technology)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (DE)
06D. Social Interactions

Chair: Barry Scholnick (Univ. of Alberta)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Constitution)
06E. Urban Theory I

Chair: Jordan Norris (Aarhus University & NYU Abu Dhabi)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (BC)
06F. Environmental III

Chair: Rainald Borck (University of Potsdam)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Stone)
06G. Crime I

Chair: Emiliano Tealde (Catholic University of Uruguay)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Boehne)
06H. Housing V

Chair: Simon Büchler (University of Bern)

^

October 12, 2019 10:15 to 12:00 (Square)
06I. Transportation IV

Chair: Erik Johnson (University of Alabama)

^

October 12, 2019 13:00 to 14:00 (Boehne)
Keynote Lecture II

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (NJ)
07A. Knowledge and Skills

Chair: Alexander Whalley (University of Calgary)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (PA East)
07B. Labor Markets V

Chair: Yong Suk Lee (Stanford University)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (PA West)
07C. Housing VI

Chair: Jeehee Han (Syracuse University)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (DE)
07D. Global Capital Markets

Chair: Allan Davids (University of Cape Town)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Constitution)
07E. Local Public Finance I

Chair: Nicholas Muller (Carnegie Mellon and NBER)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (BC)
07F. Externalities & Neighborhood Effects II

Chair: Bence Boje-Kovacs (Kraks Fond Institute for Urban Economic Research)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Stone)
07G. Crime II

Chair: Thao Le (Georgia State University)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Boehne)
07H. Labor Markets VI

Chair: Elisa Dienesch (Sciences Po Aix)

^

October 12, 2019 14:30 to 16:15 (Square)
07I. Public Goods

Chair: Moogdho Mahzab (University of Virginia)

^

October 12, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (NJ)
08A. Transportation V

Chair: Jeffrey Zabel (Tufts University)

^

October 12, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (PA East)
08B. Urbanization in Developing Countries

Chair: Luis Quintero (Johns Hopkins University)

^

October 12, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (PA West)
08C. Urban Spatial Structure I

Chair: Janet Kohlhase (University of Houston)

^

October 12, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (DE)
08D. Agglomeration III

Chair: Ismir Mulalic (DTU and Kraks Fond)

^

October 12, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (Constitution)
08E. Local Externalities I

Chair: Weihua Zhao (University of Louisville)

^

October 12, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (Boehne)
08H. Big Data I

Chair: Miquel-Angel Garcia-Lopez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & IEB)

^

October 12, 2019 16:45 to 18:30 (Square)
08I. Housing VII

Chair: Thom Malone (Georgia Institute of Technology)

This program was last updated on 2019-08-20 13:43:16 EDT

Federal Reserve Bank at Philadelphia