Urban Economics Association

Urban Economics

Logo UEA 2019 Amsterdam

9th European Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

by the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
May 31 - June 1, 2019
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Local Organizers: Hans Koster, Jos van Ommeren, Jan Rouwendal (VU Amsterdam).

Venue: Tinbergen Institute, Gustav Mahlerplein 117, 1082 MS Amsterdam.

Program Committee: Elisabet Viladecans (Barcelona, Chair), Miren Lafourcade (Paris, Past Chair), Giacomo Ponzetto (CREI, Vice Chair), Gabrielle Fack (Paris Dauphine), Camille Hémet (Ecole Normale Superieure), Joan Monras (CEMFI), Lin Tian (INSEAD), Ines Helm (Stockholm), Helen Simpson (Bristol), Guy Michaels (LSE), Olmo Silva (LSE), Pierre-Philippe Combes (Sciences Po), Nick Tsivanidis (Berkeley), Max von Ehrlich (Bern).

Program Overview

 
May 31, 2019
08:00 to 10:00 Parallel Sessions 01
11:00 to 13:00 Parallel Session 02
10:30 to 11:00 Coffee Break
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch
14:00 to 16:00 Parallel Session 03
16:00 to 16:45 Travel
16:45 to 17:45 Keynote Lecture Diego Puga
17:45 to 18:00 Break
18:00 to 19:00 Keynote Lecture Alan Manning
 
June 1, 2019
08:30 to 10:30 Parallel Session 04
10:30 to 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 to 13:00 Parellel Session 05
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch
14:00 to 16:00 Parallel Session 06
16:00 to 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 to 18:30 Parallel Session 07

Detailed Program

^

May 31, 2019 16:45 to 17:45
Keynote Lecture I

^

May 31, 2019 8:00 to 10:00 (1.60)
Neighbourhoods I

Chair: Ahmad Hassani (Aarhus University)

^

May 31, 2019 8:00 to 10:00 (1.01)
Traffic, Congestion and Cities

Chair: Paola Bertoli (University of Economics in Prague)

^

May 31, 2019 8:00 to 10:00 (Moscow)
Crime

Chair: Federico Curci (CUNEF)

^

May 31, 2019 8:00 to 10:00 (Sydney)
Housing I

Chair: John Clapp (University of Connecticut)

^

May 31, 2019 8:00 to 10:00 (Amsterdam)
Urban Theory

^

May 31, 2019 8:00 to 10:00 (Shanghai)
New Technologies and Cities

Chair: Rosa Sanchis-Guarner (Imperial College Business School and CEP/LSE)

^

May 31, 2019 18:00 to 19:00
Keynote Lecture II

^

May 31, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Moscow)
Housing II

Chair: Martijn Smit (Utrecht University)

^

May 31, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (1.01)
Rental Markets

Chair: Hans Koster (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

^

May 31, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (1.60)
Ethnic Diversity and Segregation

Chair: Jessie Bakens (Maastricht University)

^

May 31, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Amsterdam)
Local Labour Markets I

Chair: Jordi Jofre-Monseny (Universitat de Barcelona & IEB)

^

May 31, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Shanghai)
Transportation I

Chair: Stephan Heblich (University of Bristol)

^

May 31, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Sydney)
Amenities, Land Use and Land Value

Chair: Arianna Ornaghi (University of Warwick)

^

May 31, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Moscow)
Student Prize I

^

May 31, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Amsterdam)
Student Prize II

^

May 31, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Shanghai)
Student Price III

^

May 31, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Sydney)
Student Prize IV

^

May 31, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (1.01)
Student Prize V

^

May 31, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (1.60)
Student Prize VI

^

June 1, 2019 8:30 to 10:30 (Moscow)
Local Public Finance I

Chair: Geert Goeyvaerts (KU Leuven)

^

June 1, 2019 8:30 to 10:30 (Amsterdam)
Agglomeration Economies

Chair: Olmo Silva (London School of Economics)

^

June 1, 2019 8:30 to 10:30 (Shanghai)
Transportation II

Chair: Florin Cucu (Sciences Po)

^

June 1, 2019 8:30 to 10:30 (Sydney)
Housing III

Chair: Jing Li (Singapore Management University)

^

June 1, 2019 8:30 to 10:30 (1.01)
Education

Chair: Amrita Kulka (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

^

June 1, 2019 8:30 to 10:30 (1.60)
Retail

Chair: Ioulia Ossokina (Eindhoven University of Technology)

^

June 1, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Moscow)
Neighbourhoods and Externalities

Chair: Rafael Ribas (University of Amsterdam)

^

June 1, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (1.01)
Local Labour Markets II

Chair: Eric Mengus (HEC Paris)

^

June 1, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Amsterdam)
Transportation III

Chair: Clare Balboni (London School of Economics)

^

June 1, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (1.60)
Housing IV

Chair: Yi Fan (National University of Singapore)

^

June 1, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Shanghai)
New Data and Methods for Research in Urban Economics

Chair: Miquel-Angel Garcia-Lopez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & IEB)

^

June 1, 2019 11:00 to 13:00 (Sydney)
Innovation and Knowledge in Cities

Chair: Peter Egger (ETH Zurich)

^

June 1, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Sydney)
Entrepreneurship and Knowledge Diffusion

Chair: Annamaria Conti (University of Lausanne)

^

June 1, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (1.60)
Consumption in Neighbourhoods

Chair: Florian Mayneris (ESG-Université du Québec à Montréal)

^

June 1, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Moscow)
Natural Disasters and Climate Change in Cities

Chair: Jaqueline Oliveira (Rhodes college)

^

June 1, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Shanghai)
Transportation IV

Chair: Mathilde lebrand (World Bank)

^

June 1, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (Amsterdam)
Local Public Finance II

Chair: Rhiannon Jerch (Cornell University)

^

June 1, 2019 14:00 to 16:00 (1.01)
Political Economy and Cities

Chair: Matthias Wrede (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-)

^

June 1, 2019 16:30 to 18:30 (Amsterdam)
Migration

Chair: Melanie Krause (University of Hamburg)

^

June 1, 2019 16:30 to 18:30 (Moscow)
City Growth

Chair: Bram van Besouw (Utrecht University)

^

June 1, 2019 16:30 to 18:30 (Sydney)
Transportation V

Chair: Sandra Schaffner (RWI)

^

June 1, 2019 16:30 to 18:30 (Shanghai)
Economic Geography and Trade

Chair: Stephan Maurer (University of Konstanz)

^

June 1, 2019 16:30 to 18:30 (1.01)
Wage Premium in Cities

Chair: Paula Herrera-Idarraga (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)

^

June 1, 2019 16:30 to 18:30 (1.60)
Firms in Cities

Chair: Michael Koenig ()

This program was last updated on 2019-04-15 08:42:19 EDT